0

Your Bag

Cart empty

Last updated: 22 August 2017

ZimZi Farm Organics (Pty) Ltd; Trading as ZimZi Farm Produce hereby informs you of our policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of our Site, http://www.zimzifarmproduce.co.za. The term, Personal Information, is used as defined in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA).

This act can be downloaded from http://www.justice.gov.za/legislation/acts/2000-002.pdf.

We respect the privacy of everyone who registers on this Site and commit to treating your personal information with strict confidentiality and recommend you read this privacy policy so that you understand why we have the need to use your personal information.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect and use personal information (including name, address, telephone number and email) to better provide you with the required services. We would therefore use your personal information in order to respond to queries or requests submitted by you, process orders and deliveries and from time to time request feedback regarding our level of service. We will also use your personal information to resolve problems with any goods or services supplied to you.

Will your personal information be used for marketing?

No, your personal information will not be sold or loaned to a third party and will therefore not be used for marketing purposes.

Will your personal information be protected from internet hackers?

We have taken all the necessary steps to protecting your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use and will update these measures as new technology becomes available.

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or device by your browser.  The cookies themselves cannot collect any personal information from your computer or device.

Why do we use cookies?

Cookies help your browser navigate a website and help to achieve a more user-friendly service.
Cookies record your language and region preferences, which remain as your default settings when you revisit the website.  Cookies also allow you to rate pages and fill in comment forms.

How are third party cookies used?

There are some website links to our partners and suppliers. They will have their own cookies.

How do I reject and delete cookies?

We will not use cookies to collect personally information about you. However, if you choose, you can reject or block the cookies.  This is done by changing your browser settings – see the Help function within your browser for further details.  Please note that most browsers accept cookies automatically.  More information about cookies is available from www.allaboutcookies.org.  Please refer to your handset manual about cookies if you are using a mobile phone.  If you reject the use of cooking

Note, however, that if you reject the use of cookies you will still be able to visit our websites but some of the functions may not work correctly. Will the privacy policy ever change? We may make changes to the privacy policy from time to time. You will be notified on our page if we make any changes.